top of page

Top Bombers shine on presentation night

The winners have been crowned and the trophies handed out to cap-off the 2022-23 Brighton Cricket Club season.


Club veteran Dean Chambers took out the Bomber Medal following a strong season with the bat and a few wickets for good measure.


Chambers polled 11.5 points to win the medal in a season highlighted by a brilliant 157 against Pulteney Old Scholars in January.


Dean Chambers (left) is awarded the Bomber Medal by one of last year's winners Steve McInerney.


First-year player William Denton burst on to the scene to finish runner-up on 10.5 points while Andrew Spence was third on 10 points.


Brad Kielow took out the Club Champion Award as the best A Grade player ahead of Dan Moroney, Louis Bond and Dilan Patel.


The A Grade vice-captain also took out his side’s batting award with 256 runs.


The A Grade bowling award was won by skipper Steve McInerney with 19 wickets while evergreen wicketkeeper Raj Singh won the fielding trophy.


A Grade paceman Isaac Hore was awarded the Sid Sheperdson Award for the club’s most improved senior player following a consistent season and English import Dilan Patel received the Ken Moseley Award for best under-23 player.


In other grades, Bomber medallist Dean Chambers won the B Grade batting with 293 runs, skipper Charlie Sutton took out the bowling with 15 wickets and keeper Dylan Ladner won the fielding award.


Alan Hutchinson won the C Grade batting with an even 200, Andrew Spence won the bowling with 16 wickets and new recruit Prasoon Thapa Magar won the fielding.


There was a tie in the D Grade batting with Steve Reilly and William Denton sharing the award while Denton also took out the bowling award. The fielding award went to James “Grubby” Lynch.



Brad Kielow (right) is presented with the Club Champion Award by President Ian Barnes.


In the LOs, the batting was won by Nitin Jakhwal, the bowling went to Krishna Kumar and the fielding trophy was awarded to up-and-coming junior Devan de Beyer.


The junior awards were also presented last week with the under 14 Division 2 Gold side being the only team in the club to taste premiership success this season.


There were also a swag of individual awards presented.

Congratulations to all of the trophy winners.


U12 Div 1 Gold

Bowling Award

Zane H, 12 wickets, 7.08 Av

Batting Award

Oliver T, 187 runs, 23.71 Av

Fielding Award

Charlie T

Coaches Award

Finn C


U12 Div 1 Black

Bowling Award

Hayden S, 7 wickets, 11.71 Av

Zac R, 7 wickets, 11.86 Av

Batting Award

Hayden S, 191 runs, 63.67 Av

Fielding Award

Lucas S

Coaches Award

Max T


U12 Div 2 Black


Bowling Award

Patrick H, 10 wickets, 7.8 Av

Batting Award

Abhijay J, 139 runs, 46.33 Av

Fielding Award

Joel K

Coaches Award

Angus M


U12 Div 2 Gold

Bowling Award

Levi P, 7 wickets, 18.43 Av

Cian G, 7 wickets, 10.86 Av

Batting Award

Thomas G, 129 runs, 21.5 Av

Fielding Award

Jakson O

Coaches Award

John R


U12 Div 2 White


Bowling Award

Thomas I, 5 wickets, 13.2 Av

Harrison P, 5 wickets, 16.4 Av

Batting Award

Jack C, 147 runs, 29.0 Av

Fielding Award

Jack W

Coaches Award

Harry L


U12 Div 2 Yellow

Bowling Award

Blake N, 12 wickets, 4.22 Av

Batting Award

Hayden Z, 166 runs, 83.0 Av

Fielding Award

Max T

Coaches Award

William L


U14 Div 1

Bowling Award

Luca F, 12 wickets @ 12.67 Av

Batting Award

Dyllon D, 153 runs @ 21.86 Av

Fielding Award

Jayden B

Coaches Award

Harry K


U14 Div 2 Gold

Bowling Award

Lachlan D, 15 wickets @ 5.0 Av

Batting Award

Connor W, 161 runs @ 32.2 Av

Fielding Award

Jacob T

Coaches Award

Brody B

Special Performances

Lachlan D, 5/9, Round 5 Goodwood (Foreman) v Brighton Gold

Lachlan D 5/14, Grand Final Goodwood (Combes) v Brighton Gold


U14 Div 2 Black

Bowling Award

Hamish L, 13 wickets, 6.85 Av

Batting Award

Reece B, 126 runs, 18.0 Av

Fielding Award

Jordan V

Coaches Award

Aiden G

Special Performances

Ben C 52no, Round 2 v Goodwood (Foreman)

Reece B 57, Round 2 v Goodwood (Foreman)


U15 Girls

Bowling Award

Grace F, 9 wickets, 9.0 Av

Batting Award

Evie P, 149 runs, 21.29 Av

Fielding Award

Sarah F

Coaches Award

Adele C

U15 Div 1

Bowling Award

Rahul E, 28 wickets @ 3.89 Av

Batting Award

Ethan W, 190 runs @ 23.75 Av

Ian Barnes Fielding Award

Billy S

Coaches Award

Luke M

Special Performances

Rahul E, 5/11, Round 5 v Walkerville, 5/23, Round 9 v Reynella

Jack D 5/11, Round 4 v Flinders Park


U15 Div 2

Batting Award

James H,138 runs, 27.6 Av

Bowling Award

James H, 10 wickets, 17.1 Av

Fielding Award

Hudson K

Coaches Award

Kylan D

Special Performances

Lachlan D 5/6 Round 9 v Reynella


U17 Div 1

Bowling Award

Michael J, 12 wickets, 18.83 Av

Batting Award

James P, 319 runs, 35.44 Av

Mark Wilson Fielding Award

Charlie F

Coaches Award

Rithic P

Special Performances

James P, 5/32 Round 9 v Gepps Cross


146 views0 comments

Kommentit


bottom of page